Horse Racing Calendar 2023 / 2024 for South Africa

SA Horse Racing Calendar 2023 / 2024. All Feature Race events including dates for the Durban July and Cape Met!

Dates, programme, and fixtures for the KZN Champions Season, Cape Racing’s Summer Season, Gauteng Summer Cup, Cape Town Met and more in the SA Horse Racing Calendar 2023 / 2024 below.

SA Horse Racing Calendar 2023 / 2024

Greyville Turf, Sat 4 May

Grade 2 WSB KZN Guineas

Grade 2 WSB Fillies Guineas

Grade 2 Drill Hall Stakes

Kenilworth, Sun 5 May

Gr3 Legal Eagle Stakes

Greyville, 11 May

Gr2 World Sports Betting 1900

Listed KRA East Coast Cup

Greyville Turf, Sat 25 May

Grade 1 Daily News 2000

Grade 1 Woolavington 2000

Grade 3 Lonsdale Stirrup Cup

Kenilworth, Sat 26 May

Gr3 Pocket Power Stakes

Scottsville, Sat 1 June

Grade 1 Golden Horse Sprint

Grade 1 SA Fillies Sprint

Grade 1 Gold Medallion

Grade 1 Allan Robertson

Kenilworth, Sun 2 June

Somerset 1200m

Perfect Promise Sprint

Greyville Turf, Sat 8 Jun

Grade 1 Gold Challenge

Grade 2 Tibouchina Stakes

Grade 3 Cup Trial

Turffontein, Sun 9 June

Gr3 Jubilee Handicap

Kenilworth, Tues 11 Jun

Winter Sprint

Winter Mile

Scottsville, Sat 15 Jun

Gr2 Track & Ball Oaks

Grade 3 Track & Ball Derby

Kenilworth, Sat 22 Jun

Grade 3 Langerman

Listed Iridescence Stakes

Greyville P/T, Sat 29 Jun

KZN Breeders Mile (NBT)

Greyville P/T, Sat 6 July

Grade 1 Durban July

Grade 1 Garden Province Stakes

Grade 2 Golden Horseshoe

Grade 2 Golden Slipper

Gr2 Post Merchants

Grade 3 Campanajo 2200

Grade 3 DSTV Gold Vase

Listed Thukela Handicap

Greyville P/T, Sun 28 July

Grade 1 Champions Cup

Grade 3 Gold Cup

Grade 1 Mercury Sprint

Gr 1 Premiers Champion Stakes

Grade 1 Thekwini Stakes

Grade 2 Gold Bracelet

Grade 2 Umkhomazi Stakes

Grade 2 The Debutante

Listed Umgeni & Darley Arabian

Scottsville, Sun 4 Aug

Listed Off to Stud Stakes

Turffontein, Sat 31 Aug

Listed Spring Spree Stakes

Durbanville, Sat 21 Sep

Listed Settlers Trophy

Durbanville, Sat 28 Sep

Grade 3 Matchem Stakes

Grade 3 Diana Stakes

Turffontein, Sat 5 Oct

Grade 2 Spring Challenge

Greyville Turf, Sun 13 Oct

Michaelmas Handicap

Durbanville, Sat 19 Oct

Listed Southeaster Sprint

NBT Prestige Plate

Greyville Turf, Sun 20 October

NBT Model Man Mile

Fairview, Fri 25 October

Listed Algoa Cup

Durbanville, Sat 26 Oct

Grade 3 Cape Classic

Need for Speed Sprint

Turffontein, Sat 28 Oct

Grade 2 Onamission Mile

Grade 3 Graham Beck Stakes

Grade 3 Starling Stakes

Listed Golden Loom Handicap

Listed Java Stakes

Turffontein, Sat 2 Nov

Grade 2 Onamission Mile

Grade 3 Graham Beck Stakes

Grade 3 Starling Stakes

Listed Golden Loom Handicap

Listed Java Stakes

Durbanville, Sat 2 Nov

Grade 3 Cape Mile

Listed Woolavington

Listed Laissezfairre Stakes

Turffontein, Sat 9 Nov

Grade 3 Victory Moon Stakes

Listed Gardenia Stakes

Kenilworth, Sat 9 Nov

Grade 2 Fillies Championship

Grade 3 Cape Mile

Listed Laissefaire Stakes

Kenilworth, Sat 16 Nov

Listed Sophomore Sprint

NBT Bantry Bay Stakes

NBT Futurity Stakes

Kenilworth, Sun 23 Nov

Grade 2 Cape Punters Cup

Turffontein, Sat 30 Nov

Grade 1 Summer Cup

Grade 2 Dingaans

Grade 3 Fillies Mile

Grade 3 Merchants

Grade 3 Carry on Alice Stakes

Scottsville, Sun 3 Dec

NBT River Indigo Handicap

Kenilworth, Sat 7 Dec

Grade 1 Fillies Guineas

Grade 2 Greenpoint Stakes

Grade 2 Southern Cross Stakes

Listed Cape Summer Stayers

Vaal, Sat 14 Dec

Grand Heritage

Kenilworth, Sat 14 Dec

Grade 2 Cape Merchants

Kenilworth, Sat 21 Dec

Grade 1 Cape Guineas

Grade 3 Peninsula Handicap

Grade 3 Victress Stakes

Greyville, Thurs 26 Dec

Grade 3 Flamboyant Stakes

Listed Christmas Handicap

Turffontein, Sat 28 Dec

Grade 3 Lebello Sprint (Turff)

Kenilworth, Sat 6 Jan

Grade 1 Kings Plate

Grade 1 Paddock Stakes

Grade 2 PremierTrophy

Grade 2 Sceptre Stakes

Grade 3 Chairmans Cup

Turffontein, Sun 7 Jan

Grade 3 Got the Greenlight Stakes

Grade 3 Mother Russia Stakes

Listed Wolf Power 1600

Scottsville, Sun 7 Jan

NBT African Holly Handicap

Fairview, Tues 9 Jan

NBT Aloe Handicap

Fairview, Fri 12 Jan

Listed Lady’s Bracelet

Kenilworth, Sat 13 Jan

Grade 3 Summer Fling Stakes

Scottsville, 14 Jan

Listed Michael Roberts Handicap

Turffontein, Sat 20 Jan

Listed Swallow Stakes

Scottsville, Sun 21 Jan

NBT Marula Sprint

Fairview, Fri 26 Jan

NBT Fairview Mile

NBT Lakeside Handicap

NBT Fairview Merchants

Kenilworth, Sat 27 Jan

Grade 1 Cape Met

Grade 1 Cape Flying Champs

Grade 1 Majorca Stakes

Grade 3 Western Cape Stayers

Turffontein, Sun 28 Jan

Listed Richard Maponya Handicap

Listed Spook Express Stakes

Kenilworth, Wed 31 Jan

NBT Clapham Stakes

Turffontein, Sat 3 Feb

Gr 2 Gauteng Guineas

Grade 2 Fillies Guineas

Scottsville, Sun 4 Feb

NBT Umthombothi Stakes

Turffontein, Sat 17 Feb

Grade 3 London News Stakes

Scottsville, Sun 18 Feb

NBT Fever Tree Stakes

Fairview, Fri 23 Feb

Listed Ibhayi Stakes

Listed Lady’s Pendant Stakes

Kenilworth, Sat 24 Feb

Grade 1 Cape Derby

Grade 2 Diadem Stakes

Grade 3 Prix du Cap

Turffontein, Sun 25 Feb

Grade 3 National Currency Sprint

NBT Bauhinia Handicap

SA Horse Racing Tips – Join Now!